Bicycles and other cycles (including delivery tricycles), not motorized
8 declarable lines
Heading 8712 covers non-motorized bicycles and other cycles, including delivery tricycles. The line you declare depends mainly on wheel diameter, then on weight, tire cross-section size, and value for larger bicycles. Cycles that are not bicycles fall in a single residual line.
Products in this heading
- Children's bicycle with 12 inch wheels
- BMX bike with 20 inch wheels
- Mountain bike with 26 inch wheels
- Lightweight road bike under 16.3 kg
- Delivery tricycle
- Adult three-wheel cycle
- Unicycle
- Recumbent cycle
How to choose the right subheading
- Measure the diameter of both wheels: the 63.5 cm threshold separates the small-wheel bicycle lines from the large-wheel lines.
- If both wheels exceed 63.5 cm, check the complete weight without accessories against 16.3 kg.
- Check the tire cross-sectional diameter: designs for tires over 4.13 cm take the general bicycle lines rather than the light-bicycle lines.
- For the mixed-wheel line, compare the front and rear wheel diameters and check whether the value is $200 or more each.
- Decide whether the item is a bicycle or another cycle such as a tricycle; other cycles take the residual line.
Often confused with
- Heading 8711Moped or motorized bicycle with auxiliary motor
Fitted with an auxiliary motor, so it is not a non-motorized cycle.
- Heading 8714Bicycle frames, forks and wheels sold separately
Parts and accessories of cycles are classified in heading 8714.
- Heading 8715Baby stroller or pushchair
Carriages for children are covered by heading 8715.
- Heading 8713Wheelchair
Carriages for disabled persons are classified in heading 8713.
- Heading 8716Bicycle trailer or cargo trailer
Non-motorized trailers are classified in heading 8716.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for a child's bicycle with 12 inch wheels?
Bicycles with both wheels not exceeding 50 cm in diameter are classified under 8712.00.15.10. The general (MFN) rate is 11%.
What is the duty on adult bicycles with wheels over 63.5 cm?
Bicycles weighing less than 16.3 kg complete without accessories and not designed for tires with a cross-section over 4.13 cm fall under 8712.00.25.00, with a general (MFN) rate of 5.5%. All other bicycles in that wheel size range fall under 8712.00.35.00, with a general (MFN) rate of 11%.
How do I classify a delivery tricycle?
A delivery tricycle is not a bicycle, so it falls in the other cycles line, 8712.00.50.00. The general (MFN) rate is 3.7%.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 8712
- 8712.00.15.10Having both wheels not exceeding 50 cm in diameter11%
- 8712.00.15.20Having both wheels exceeding 50 cm but not exceeding 55 cm in diameter11%
- 8712.00.15.50Having both wheels exceeding 55 cm but not exceeding 63.5 cm in diameter11%
- 8712.00.25.00If weighing less than 16.3 kg complete without accessories and not designed for use with tires having a cross-sectional diameter exceeding 4.13 cm5.5%
- 8712.00.35.00Bicycles having both wheels exceeding 63.5 cm in diameter / Other11%
- 8712.00.44.00Bicycles having a front wheel exceeding 55 cm but not exceeding 63.5 cm in diameter and a rear wheel exceeding 63.5 cm in diameter, weighing less than 16.3 kg complete without accessories and not designed for use with tires having a cross-sectional diameter exceeding 4.13 cm, valued $200 or more each5.5%
- 8712.00.48.00Bicycles and other cycles (including delivery tricycles), not motorized / Other bicycles11%
- 8712.00.50.00Bicycles and other cycles (including delivery tricycles), not motorized / Other cycles3.7%