Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof
33 declarable lines
Heading 8543 covers electrical machines and apparatus that have an individual function and are not named in a more specific heading of chapter 85, together with their parts. The heading splits into named groups: particle accelerators (8543.10), signal generators (8543.20), electroplating, electrolysis and electrophoresis machines (8543.30), electronic cigarettes and similar vaporizing devices (8543.40), a large residual group for other machines (8543.70), and parts (8543.90). Most lines in 8543.70 and 8543.90 carry a Free general (MFN) rate, while the residual 8543.70.98 lines are dutiable.
Products in this heading
- Signal generators
- Hydrogen electrolyzers
- Electronic cigarettes and similar personal electric vaporizing devices
- Physical vapor deposition apparatus
- Flight data recorders
- Touch-sensitive data input devices (touch screens) without display capabilities
- Special effects pedals for use with musical instruments
- Electric luminescent lamps
How to choose the right subheading
- Confirm the article is an electrical machine or apparatus with its own individual function and no more specific heading in chapter 85 covers it.
- Identify which named group applies: accelerator, signal generator, plating or electrolysis machine, or vaping device.
- If none of the named groups fits, check the 8543.70 subheadings for specific end uses such as aircraft recorders, network connection, nerve stimulation or touch input.
- Decide whether you are classifying a complete machine or a part; parts fall in 8543.90 and are split by whether they are printed circuit assemblies.
- For parts of flat panel displays, note the exclusion of articles of heading 8528 and subheadings 8528.52 and 8528.62.
Often confused with
- Heading 8524Touch screen module with a display built in
A panel that itself displays images is a flat panel display module, not a sensing device without display.
- Heading 8539LED lamps and LED light sources
Lighting products are named in heading 8539, so the residual rule of 8543 does not apply.
- Heading 8518Audio-frequency electric amplifiers
Sound amplifiers are specifically provided for in heading 8518 and its parts heading.
- Heading 8501Electric motors and generators
Machines whose function is conversion of power into motion are classified in heading 8501.
- Heading 8504Battery chargers and static converters
Power conversion apparatus is named in heading 8504 before the residual 8543 group.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for signal generators?
Signal generators are classified under 8543.20.00.00, which carries a general (MFN) rate of Free.
What is the duty on electronic cigarettes?
Electronic cigarettes and similar personal electric vaporizing devices with substances containing nicotine are classified under 8543.40.00.30, with a general (MFN) rate of 2.6%.
How do I classify a touch screen panel that has no display?
Touch-sensitive data input devices without display capabilities, for incorporation into an apparatus having a display, fall under 8543.70.95.00 at a general (MFN) rate of Free.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 8543
- 8543.10.00.00Particle accelerators1.9%
- 8543.20.00.00Signal generatorsFree
- 8543.30.20.00Of a kind used solely or principally for the manufacture of printed circuitsFree
- 8543.30.90.10Machines and apparatus for electroplating, electrolysis or electrophoresis / Hydrogen electrolyzers2.6%
- 8543.30.90.40Machines and apparatus for electroplating, electrolysis or electrophoresis / Magnesium anodes2.6%
- 8543.30.90.90Machines and apparatus for electroplating, electrolysis or electrophoresis / Other2.6%
- 8543.40.00.30With substances containing nicotine2.6%
- 8543.40.00.40Electronic cigarettes and similar personal electric vaporizing devices / Other2.6%
- 8543.70.20.00Physical vapor deposition apparatus2.5%
- 8543.70.42.00Flight data recordersFree
- 8543.70.45.00Other2.6%
- 8543.70.60.00Articles designed for connection to telegraphic or telephonic apparatus or instruments or to telegraphic or telephonic networksFree
- 8543.70.71.00Electric luminescent lamps2%
- 8543.70.80.00Microwave amplifiersFree
- 8543.70.85.00For electrical nerve stimulationFree
- 8543.70.88.00Electrical machines with translation or dictionary functions; video game console controllers which use infrared transmissions to operate or access the various functions and capabilities of the consoleFree
- 8543.70.89.00Other portable battery operated electronic readers for recording and reproducing text, still images or audio filesFree
- 8543.70.91.00Digital signal processing apparatus capable of connecting to a wired or wireless network for the mixing of soundFree
- 8543.70.93.01Portable interactive electronic education devices primarily designed for childrenFree
- 8543.70.95.00Touch-sensitive data input devices (so-called "touch screens") without display capabilities, for incorporation into apparatus having a display, which function by detecting the presence and location of a touch within the display area (such sensing may be obtained by means of resistance, electrostatic capacity, acoustic pulse recognition, infra-red lights or other touch-sensitive technology)Free
- 8543.70.97.00Plasma cleaner machines that remove organic contaminants from electron microscopy specimens and specimen holdersFree
- 8543.70.98.10Amplifiers2.6%
- 8543.70.98.20Special effects pedals for use with musical instruments2.6%
- 8543.70.98.60Other2.6%
- 8543.90.12.00Of physical vapor deposition apparatus of subheading 8543.70Free
- 8543.90.15.00Parts / Printed circuit assembliesFree
- 8543.90.35.00Parts / OtherFree
- 8543.90.65.00Of flat panel displays other than for articles of heading 8528, except for subheadings 8528.52 or 8528.62Free
- 8543.90.68.00Parts / Printed circuit assemblies / OtherFree
- 8543.90.85.00Of flat panel displays other than for articles of heading 8528, except for subheadings 8528.52 or 8528.62Free
- 8543.90.88.45Parts / Of particle acceleratorsFree
- 8543.90.88.65Of electronic cigarettes and similar personal electric vaporizing devicesFree
- 8543.90.88.85Parts / OtherFree