8451.29.00.10
Drying machines / For drying made up articles
Classification path
- Machinery (other than machines of heading 8450) for washing, cleaning, wringing, drying, ironing, pressing (including fusing presses), bleaching, dyeing, dressing, finishing, coating or impregnating textile yarns, fabrics or made up textile articles and machines for applying the paste to the base fabric or other support used in the manufacture of floor coverings such as linoleum; machines for reeling, unreeling, folding, cutting or pinking textile fabrics; parts thereof
- Drying machines
- Other
- For drying made up articles
Rates of duty
- General (MFN)
- 2.6%
- Column 2Cuba, North Korea, Russia, Belarus
- 40%
- Unit of quantity
- No.
Trade agreement rates
Related lines in heading 8451
- 8451.10.00.00Dry-cleaning machinesFree
- 8451.21.00.10Each of a dry linen capacity not exceeding 10 kg / Coin operated3.4%
- 8451.21.00.90Each of a dry linen capacity not exceeding 10 kg / Other3.4%
- 8451.29.00.90Drying machines / Other2.6%
- 8451.30.00.00Ironing machines and presses (including fusing presses)Free
- 8451.40.00.00Washing, bleaching or dyeing machines3.5%
- 8451.50.00.00Machines for reeling, unreeling, folding, cutting or pinking textile fabricsFree
- 8451.80.00.00Other machinery3.5%
- 8451.90.30.00Drying chambers for the drying machines of subheading 8451.21 or 8451.29, and other parts of drying machines incorporating drying chambers3.5%
- 8451.90.60.00Furniture designed to receive the drying machines of subheading 8451.21 or 8451.293.5%
- 8451.90.90.10Of machines for washing, dry-cleaning, ironing, pressing or drying made up textile articles or of other household or laundry type machines3.5%
- 8451.90.90.20Of machines for bleaching, dyeing, washing or cleaning3.5%
About heading 8451
Machinery (other than machines of heading 8450) for washing, cleaning, wringing, drying, ironing, pressing (including fusing presses), bleaching, dyeing, dressing, finishing, coating or impregnating textile yarns, fabrics or made up textile articles and machines for applying the paste to the base fabric or other support used in the manufacture of floor coverings such as linoleum; machines for reeling, unreeling, folding, cutting or pinking textile fabrics; parts thereof
Heading 8451 covers industrial laundry and textile finishing machinery, other than the household and laundry-type machines of heading 8450. It is split by machine function: dry-cleaning machines, drying machines, ironing machines and presses, washing and bleaching and dyeing machines, and machines for reeling, unreeling, folding, cutting or pinking fabric, plus a residual other machinery line. A separate subheading covers parts, including drying chambers and furniture designed to receive drying machines.
Full guide to heading 8451Products in this heading
- Industrial dry-cleaning machine
- Coin-operated tumble dryer with dry linen capacity of 10 kg or less
- Industrial drying machine with dry linen capacity over 10 kg
- Ironing press or fusing press
- Textile dyeing machine
- Machine for cutting or pinking textile fabric
- Drying chamber for a 8451 drying machine
- Furniture designed to receive a drying machine of 8451.21 or 8451.29
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for a dry-cleaning machine?
Dry-cleaning machines are classified under 8451.10.00.00. The general (MFN) rate for this line is Free.
What is the duty on an industrial textile dyeing machine?
Washing, bleaching or dyeing machines are classified under 8451.40.00.00. The general (MFN) rate for this line is 3.5%.
How do I classify a tumble dryer with a dry linen capacity of 8 kg?
It falls in the 10 kg or less drying machine group. A coin-operated machine goes under 8451.21.00.10 and other machines go under 8451.21.00.90, both at a general (MFN) rate of 3.4%.
Source: USITC Harmonized Tariff Schedule, retrieved October 21, 2026.