Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel
48 declarable lines
Heading 7318 covers small iron and steel fasteners: screws, bolts, nuts, rivets, washers, cotter pins and similar articles. The heading splits first into threaded articles (7318.11 through 7318.19) and non-threaded articles (7318.21 through 7318.29). Threaded lines are further divided by article type, by shank or thread diameter above or below 6 mm, and in some cases by whether the goods are stainless steel or Other.
Products in this heading
- Coach screws
- Wood screws
- Self-tapping screws, stainless or other
- Socket screws and set screws
- Hex head bolts and cap screws
- Nuts, including lugnuts
- Helical spring lock washers
- Rivets and cotter pins
How to choose the right subheading
- Decide whether the article is threaded or non-threaded; this sets the 7318.1x or 7318.2x group.
- Identify the article type: wood screw, self-tapping screw, bolt, nut, washer, rivet or cotter pin.
- For screws, bolts and screw hooks, measure the shank or thread diameter: under 6 mm or 6 mm or more.
- Check the metal: several lines split stainless steel from Other.
- For bolts entered with their nuts or washers in the same shipment, use the 7318.15.20 lines.
Often confused with
- Heading 7320Coil springs and leaf springs
Springs and spring leaves have their own heading, not the washer lines of 7318.
- Heading 7319Safety pins and sewing needles
Pins for hand use and safety pins are named in 7319.
- Heading 7315Chain and chain parts
Chain is classified in its own heading regardless of steel type.
- Heading 7307Threaded pipe couplings and elbows
Tube and pipe fittings go to 7307, not to the bolt and nut lines.
- Heading 7314Welded wire fencing and expanded metal
Wire cloth, netting and fencing are covered by 7314.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for wood screws?
Other wood screws are classified in 7318.12.00.00, at a general (MFN) rate of 12.5%.
What is the duty on stainless steel self-tapping screws under 6 mm?
Stainless steel self-tapping screws with shanks or threads under 6 mm fall in 7318.14.10.30, at a general (MFN) rate of 6.2%.
How do I classify spring lock washers?
Helical spring lock washers go in 7318.21.00.30, at a general (MFN) rate of 5.8%; other spring and lock washers go in 7318.21.00.90 at the same rate.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 7318
- 7318.11.00.00Threaded articles / Coach screws12.5%
- 7318.12.00.00Threaded articles / Other wood screws12.5%
- 7318.13.00.30Having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm5.7%
- 7318.13.00.60Having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more5.7%
- 7318.14.10.30Having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm / Of stainless steel6.2%
- 7318.14.10.60Having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm / Other6.2%
- 7318.14.50.20Having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more / Of stainless steel8.6%
- 7318.14.50.80Having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more / Other8.6%
- 7318.15.20.10Having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mmFree
- 7318.15.20.20Having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more / Track boltsFree
- 7318.15.20.30Having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more / Structural boltsFree
- 7318.15.20.41Having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more / Bent bolts / Right-angle anchor boltsFree
- 7318.15.20.46Having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more / Bent bolts / OtherFree
- 7318.15.20.51Having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more / With round heads / Of stainless steelFree
- 7318.15.20.55Having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more / With round heads / OtherFree
- 7318.15.20.61Having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more / With hexagonal heads / Of stainless steelFree
- 7318.15.20.65Having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more / With hexagonal heads / OtherFree
- 7318.15.20.91Having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more / Of stainless steelFree
- 7318.15.20.95Having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more / OtherFree
- 7318.15.40.00Machine screws 9.5 mm or more in length and 3.2 mm or more in diameter (not including cap screws)Free
- 7318.15.50.30Threaded articles / Studs / Of stainless steelFree
- 7318.15.50.51Studs / Continuously threaded rod / Of alloy steelFree
- 7318.15.50.56Studs / Continuously threaded rod / OtherFree
- 7318.15.50.90Threaded articles / Studs / OtherFree
- 7318.15.60.10Having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm / Socket screws / Of stainless steel6.2%
- 7318.15.60.40Having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm / Socket screws / Other6.2%
- 7318.15.60.70Having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm / Of stainless steel6.2%
- 7318.15.60.80Having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm / Other6.2%
- 7318.15.80.20Having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more / Set screws8.5%
- 7318.15.80.30Having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more / Socket screws / Of stainless steel8.5%
- 7318.15.80.45Having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more / Socket screws / Other8.5%
- 7318.15.80.55Having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more / With hexagonal heads / Of stainless steel8.5%
- 7318.15.80.66Having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more / With hexagonal heads / Cap screws8.5%
- 7318.15.80.69Having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more / With hexagonal heads / Other8.5%
- 7318.15.80.82Having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more / Of stainless steel8.5%
- 7318.15.80.85Having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more / Other8.5%
- 7318.16.00.15Threaded articles / Nuts / Lugnuts / Non-locking chrome-platedFree
- 7318.16.00.30Threaded articles / Nuts / Lugnuts / LockingFree
- 7318.16.00.45Threaded articles / Nuts / Lugnuts / OtherFree
- 7318.16.00.60Threaded articles / Nuts / Of stainless steelFree
- 7318.16.00.85Threaded articles / Nuts / OtherFree
- 7318.19.00.00Threaded articles / Other5.7%
- 7318.21.00.30Spring washers and other lock washers / Helical spring lock washers5.8%
- 7318.21.00.90Spring washers and other lock washers / Other5.8%
- 7318.22.00.00Non-threaded articles / Other washersFree
- 7318.23.00.00Non-threaded articles / RivetsFree
- 7318.24.00.00Non-threaded articles / Cotters and cotter pins3.8%
- 7318.29.00.00Non-threaded articles / Other2.8%