Articles of goldsmiths' or silversmiths' wares and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal
11 declarable lines
Heading 7114 covers finished goldsmiths' and silversmiths' wares: tableware, flatware, toilet and sanitary ware, and similar articles made of precious metal or of base metal clad with precious metal. It splits first by material (silver, other precious metal, base metal clad with precious metal), then by article type: knives, forks, spoons and ladles, sets, household/table/kitchen articles, and a residual other line.
Products in this heading
- Knives with silver handles
- Forks with silver handles
- Spoons and ladles with sterling silver handles
- Silver flatware sets containing knives, forks, spoons or ladles
- Sterling silver tableware such as bowls, trays and serving dishes
- Gold or platinum tableware and serving pieces
- Base metal serving ware clad with precious metal
- Silver toilet and sanitary wares
How to choose the right subheading
- Material: silver, another precious metal, or base metal clad with precious metal
- Article type: knife, fork, spoon or ladle, a set of these, or another household/table/kitchen article
- For spoons and ladles, whether the handle is sterling silver or another silver construction
- Whether the item is a set that includes two or more knives, forks, spoons or ladles
- Whether the article is toilet or sanitary ware rather than table or kitchen ware
Often confused with
- Heading 7113Gold or silver jewelry and rings
Jewelry and parts of jewelry sit in 7113, not in smiths' wares.
- Heading 7117Imitation jewelry made of base metal without precious metal
Base metal jewelry that is not clad with precious metal is imitation jewelry.
- Heading 7106Unwrought or semi-manufactured silver bars and grain
Raw and semi-manufactured silver is a material, not a finished article.
- Heading 7115Trophies, cigarette cases and other precious metal articles that are not table, kitchen or toilet ware
Residual precious metal articles not covered by 7114 fall in 7115.
- Heading 8215Stainless steel flatware with no precious metal content
Base metal spoons, forks and ladles with no precious metal cladding go to 8215.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for sterling silver spoons?
Spoons and ladles with sterling silver handles are 7114.11.30.00, with a general (MFN) rate of 3.3%. Spoons and ladles of silver that are not sterling handled go in 7114.11.40.00 at 3.5%.
What is the duty on silver handled knives?
Knives with silver handles are 7114.11.10.00, dutiable at a general (MFN) rate of 2.8%. Silver handled forks are 7114.11.20.00 at 2.7%.
How do I classify gold tableware or silver plated serving pieces?
Tableware of gold or another precious metal other than silver is 7114.19.00.00 at a general (MFN) rate of 7.9%. Household, table or kitchen articles of base metal clad with precious metal are 7114.20.00.40 at 3%.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 7114
- 7114.11.10.00Of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal / Knives with silver handles2.8%
- 7114.11.20.00Of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal / Forks with silver handles2.7%
- 7114.11.30.00Of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal / Spoons and ladles / With sterling silver handles3.3%
- 7114.11.40.00Of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal / Spoons and ladles / Other3.5%
- 7114.11.45.00Sets of the foregoing which include two or more knives, forks, spoons or ladles3%
- 7114.11.50.00Of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal / Sterling silver tableware3.3%
- 7114.11.60.00Of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal / Other3%
- 7114.11.70.00Of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal / Other3%
- 7114.19.00.00Of other precious metal whether or not plated or clad with precious metal7.9%
- 7114.20.00.40Articles not elsewhere specified or included, of a type used for household, table or kitchen use; toilet or sanitary ware3%
- 7114.20.00.60Of base metal clad with precious metal / Other3%