7013.33.30.00
Valued over $3 but not over $5 each
Classification path
- Glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes (other than that of heading 7010 or 7018)
- Other drinking glasses, other than of glass-ceramics
- Of lead crystal
- Valued over $3 but not over $5 each
Rates of duty
- General (MFN)
- 7.3%
- Column 2Cuba, North Korea, Russia, Belarus
- 60%
- Unit of quantity
- No.
Trade agreement rates
Related lines in heading 7013
- 7013.10.10.00Kitchenware, non-glazed, greater than 75 percent by volume crystalline, of lithium aluminosilicate, having a linear coefficient of expansion not exceeding 10 x 10-7 per Kelvin within a temperature range of 0˚C to 300˚C, transparent, haze-free, exhibiting transmittances of infrared radiations in excess of 75 percent at a wavelength of 2.5 microns when measured on a sample 3 mm in thickness, and containing β-quartz solid solution as the predominant crystal phase6.9%
- 7013.10.50.00Of glass-ceramics / Other26%
- 7013.22.10.00Stemware drinking glasses, other than of glass-ceramics / Of lead crystal / Valued not over $1 each15%
- 7013.22.20.00Valued over $1 but not over $3 each14%
- 7013.22.30.00Valued over $3 but not over $5 each7.3%
- 7013.22.50.00Stemware drinking glasses, other than of glass-ceramics / Of lead crystal / Valued over $5 each3%
- 7013.28.05.00Pressed and toughened (specially tempered)12.5%
- 7013.28.10.00Stemware drinking glasses, other than of glass-ceramics / Valued not over $0.30 each28.5%
- 7013.28.20.10Crystalline or non-lead crystal22.5%
- 7013.28.20.90Valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each / Other22.5%
- 7013.28.30.00Valued over $3 but not over $5 each11.3%
- 7013.28.40.00Valued over $3 each / Cut or engraved / Valued over $5 each5%
About heading 7013
Glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes (other than that of heading 7010 or 7018)
Heading 7013 covers glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration, or similar purposes, other than glassware of heading 7010 or 7018. It is split first by product family: glass-ceramics, stemware drinking glasses, other drinking glasses, table and kitchen glassware, and other glassware. Within those families, the lines turn on lead crystal content, unit value, pressed and toughened construction, and cut or engraved decoration.
Full guide to heading 7013Products in this heading
- Lead crystal stemware wine glasses
- Non-lead crystal stemware wine glasses
- Glass tumblers and other drinking glasses
- Glass plates, bowls, and serving dishes for table use
- Glass baking dishes and kitchenware
- Glass-ceramic kitchenware
- Glass vases and indoor decorative glassware
- Votive candle holders and glass ashtrays
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for a glass tumbler valued at $2 each?
For a non-stemmed glass tumbler valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each and not pressed and toughened, use 7013.37.20.90 for other glass at 22.5% general (MFN); if it is crystalline or non-lead crystal, use 7013.37.20.10 at 22.5% general (MFN).
What is the duty on a lead crystal wine glass valued at $4 each?
A lead crystal stemware wine glass valued over $3 but not over $5 each falls under 7013.22.30.00 at 7.3% general (MFN); if valued over $5 each, use 7013.22.50.00 at 3% general (MFN).
How do I classify a glass serving bowl valued at $2 each?
Check lead crystal first: a lead crystal table or kitchen glass article valued over $1 but not over $3 each is 7013.41.20.00 at 14% general (MFN). If it is other glass, not pressed and toughened, and valued not over $3 each, use 7013.49.20.90 for other at 22.5% general (MFN), or 7013.49.20.10 for crystalline or non-lead crystal at 22.5% general (MFN).
Source: USITC Harmonized Tariff Schedule, retrieved October 21, 2026.