Other made up articles, including dress patterns
38 declarable lines
Heading 6307 is the residual heading of chapter 63 for made up textile articles that are not named in another heading. It starts with cleaning cloths and lifejackets in the first two subheadings, then covers labels, cords and tassels, lacings, surgical drapes, pet toys, wall banners, and a large residual 'other' group for towels, shells, flags, face masks and similar items. Duty rates in the heading range from Free to 7% general (MFN), so the subheading choice changes the cost.
Products in this heading
- Cotton dishcloths and bar mops for kitchen or janitorial use
- Shop towels sold for garages, filling stations and machine shops
- Lifejackets and lifebelts
- Woven or printed labels for garments
- Cords and tassels for tiebacks and trim
- Disposable surgical drapes of spunlaced or bonded fiber fabric
- Textile pet toys, such as plush chew toys and rope toys
- N95 respirators and other disposable face masks
How to choose the right subheading
- End use or function: cleaning cloth, label, lacing, lifesaving device, surgical drape or pet toy each has its own line.
- Fiber content: many lines split cotton from all other fibers, so confirm whether the item is cotton or another material.
- Construction for surgical drapes: fabric formed on a base of paper or coated with paper is separated from spunlaced or bonded fiber fabric and from other drapes.
- Whether the item is a made up article rather than piece goods, yarn or fabric, since 6307 only takes finished articles.
- Whether a more specific heading applies, such as 6301 for blankets, 6302 for linens or 6306 for tents and tarpaulins.
Often confused with
- Heading 6301Blankets and traveling rugs
Heading 6301 names blankets specifically, so they are not residual articles of 6307.
- Heading 6302Bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen
Finished linen for beds and tables is named in 6302 and stays out of 6307.
- Heading 6303Curtains, drapes and interior blinds
Window furnishing articles have their own heading in 6303.
- Heading 6306Tarpaulins, awnings, tents and sails
These are named in 6306 and are not classified as other made up articles.
- Heading 6310Used or new rags and scrap cordage
Rags and worn textile scrap go to 6310, not to the cleaning cloth lines of 6307.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for cotton dishcloths?
Cotton dishcloths are classified under 6307.10.20.27, which carries a general (MFN) rate of 5.3%.
What is the duty on lifejackets?
Lifejackets and lifebelts fall under 6307.20.00.00 and pay a general (MFN) rate of 4.5%.
How do I classify textile pet toys?
Toys for pets made of textile materials are classified under 6307.90.75.00, with a general (MFN) rate of 4.3%.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 6307
- 6307.10.10.20Bar mops (measuring 46 to 57 centimeters in length and 38 to43 centimeters in width) of terry fabric (369)4.1%
- 6307.10.10.90Dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton / Other (369)4.1%
- 6307.10.20.05Shop towels dedicated for use in garages, filling stations and machine shops / Of cotton (369)5.3%
- 6307.10.20.15Shop towels dedicated for use in garages, filling stations and machine shops / Other (863)5.3%
- 6307.10.20.27Floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths / Dish cloths / Of cotton (369)5.3%
- 6307.10.20.28Floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths / Dish cloths / Other (863)5.3%
- 6307.10.20.30Floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths / Other5.3%
- 6307.20.00.00Lifejackets and lifebelts4.5%
- 6307.90.30.10Labels / Of cotton (369)7.9%
- 6307.90.30.20Labels / Other (669)7.9%
- 6307.90.40.10Cords and tassels / Of cotton (369)Free
- 6307.90.40.20Cords and tassels / Other (669)Free
- 6307.90.50.10Corset lacings, footwear lacings or similar lacings / Of cotton (369)Free
- 6307.90.50.20Corset lacings, footwear lacings or similar lacings / Other (669)Free
- 6307.90.60.10Of fabric formed on a base of paper or covered or lined with paper / Perineal towelsFree
- 6307.90.60.90Of fabric formed on a base of paper or covered or lined with paper / OtherFree
- 6307.90.68.00Spunlaced or bonded fiber fabric disposable surgical drapes of man-made fibersFree
- 6307.90.72.00Surgical drapes / Other4.5%
- 6307.90.75.00Toys for pets, of textile materials4.3%
- 6307.90.85.00Wall banners, of man-made fibers5.8%
- 6307.90.89.10Surgical towels (369)7%
- 6307.90.89.40Cotton towels of pile or tufted construction (363)7%
- 6307.90.89.45Pillow shells, of cotton (369)7%
- 6307.90.89.50Shells for quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles of cotton / Sleeping bag shells7%
- 6307.90.89.85Containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton7%
- 6307.90.89.95Shells for quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles of cotton / Other (362)7%
- 6307.90.98.25National flags / Of the United States7%
- 6307.90.98.35National flags / Of other nations7%
- 6307.90.98.42Face masks, including respirators without replaceable filters / N95 respirators / Surgical7%
- 6307.90.98.44Face masks, including respirators without replaceable filters / N95 respirators / Other7%
- 6307.90.98.50Face masks, including respirators without replaceable filters / Other respirators7%
- 6307.90.98.70Face masks, including respirators without replaceable filters / Disposable7%
- 6307.90.98.75Face masks, including respirators without replaceable filters / Other7%
- 6307.90.98.82Other towels of cotton (369)7%
- 6307.90.98.84Other towels of man-made fibers (666)7%
- 6307.90.98.85Furniture movers' pads of cotton7%
- 6307.90.98.87Furniture movers' pads of man-made fibers7%
- 6307.90.98.91Other7%