4601.29.60.00
Mats, matting and screens of vegetable materials / Woven or partly assembled / Other
Classification path
- Plaits and similar products of plaiting materials, whether or not assembled into strips; plaiting materials, plaits and similar products of plaiting materials, bound together in parallel strands or woven, in sheet form, whether or not being finished articles (for example, mats, matting, screens)
- Mats, matting and screens of vegetable materials
- Other
- Woven or partly assembled
- Other
Rates of duty
- General (MFN)
- 4.8%
- Column 2Cuba, North Korea, Russia, Belarus
- 45%
- Unit of quantity
- kg
Trade agreement rates
Related lines in heading 4601
- 4601.21.40.00Mats, matting and screens of vegetable materials / Of bamboo / Woven or partly assembled3.3%
- 4601.21.80.00Mats, matting and screens of vegetable materials / Of bamboo / Floor coveringsFree
- 4601.21.90.00Mats, matting and screens of vegetable materials / Of bamboo / Other8%
- 4601.22.40.00Mats, matting and screens of vegetable materials / Of rattan / Woven or partly assembled3.3%
- 4601.22.80.00Mats, matting and screens of vegetable materials / Of rattan / Floor coveringsFree
- 4601.22.90.00Mats, matting and screens of vegetable materials / Of rattan / Other8%
- 4601.29.40.00Mats, matting and screens of vegetable materials / Woven or partly assembled / Of willow3.3%
- 4601.29.80.00Mats, matting and screens of vegetable materials / Floor coveringsFree
- 4601.29.90.00Mats, matting and screens of vegetable materials / Other8%
- 4601.92.05.00Plaits and similar products of plaiting materials, whether or not assembled into strips2.7%
- 4601.92.20.00Of bamboo / Other6.6%
- 4601.93.01.00Of rattan / WebbingFree
About heading 4601
Plaits and similar products of plaiting materials, whether or not assembled into strips; plaiting materials, plaits and similar products of plaiting materials, bound together in parallel strands or woven, in sheet form, whether or not being finished articles (for example, mats, matting, screens)
Heading 4601 covers plaiting materials themselves and products made by plaiting, binding or weaving them: plaits and similar strips, and sheet goods such as mats, matting and screens. The heading splits first by product type, with subheadings 4601.21 through 4601.29 for mats, matting and screens of vegetable materials, and 4601.92 through 4601.99 for all other goods. Within each group the break is by material: bamboo, rattan, other vegetable materials, then other materials.
Full guide to heading 4601Products in this heading
- Rolled bamboo screening for patios
- Rattan room divider screens
- Willow woven floor matting
- Bullrush or reed floor mats
- Seagrass mats sold as floor coverings
- Bundles of bamboo plait strips for basket making
- Rattan webbing used in chair seats
- Woven bamboo mat panels cut to size
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for a bamboo floor mat?
Woven or partly assembled bamboo mats, matting and screens go under 4601.21.40.00 at 3.3% general (MFN). Other bamboo floor coverings are classified in 4601.21.80.00, which is Free.
What is the duty on rattan webbing?
Rattan webbing is classified in 4601.93.01.00 and the general (MFN) rate is Free. Other rattan goods that are not plaits or webbing fall in 4601.93.20.00 at 6.6%.
How do I classify bundles of bamboo plait strips?
Plaits and similar products of plaiting materials, whether or not assembled into strips, of bamboo are classified in 4601.92.05.00 at 2.7% general (MFN). If the strips are woven into a sheet used as a mat or screen, classify in 4601.21.40.00 at 3.3% instead.
Source: USITC Harmonized Tariff Schedule, retrieved October 21, 2026.