Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, spectacle cases, binocular cases, camera cases, musical instrument cases, gun cases, holsters and similar containers; traveling bags, insulated food or beverage bags, toiletry bags, knapsacks and backpacks, handbags, shopping bags, wallets, purses, map cases, cigarette cases, tobacco pouches, tool bags, sports bags, bottle cases, jewelry boxes, powder cases, cutlery cases and similar containers, of leather or of composition leather, of sheeting of plastics, of textile materials, of vulcanized fiber or of paperboard, or wholly or mainly covered with such materials or with paper
84 declarable lines
Heading 4202 covers containers such as trunks, suitcases, handbags, wallets, backpacks, travel and sports bags, insulated bags, and jewelry and instrument cases. The heading is split first by article type, then by outer surface material, and further by fiber content, construction, value, or specific use. Some lines single out special items such as insulated food or beverage bags, musical instrument cases, and jewelry boxes.
Products in this heading
- Plastic hardshell suitcase
- Leather briefcase
- Leather handbag
- Textile backpack
- Insulated lunch bag
- Leather wallet
- Musical instrument case
- Jewelry box
How to choose the right subheading
- Start with the article type: suitcase, handbag, pocket or handbag article, travel or sports bag, insulated bag, or other container.
- Identify the outer surface material: leather or composition leather, sheeting of plastics, textile materials, or other materials including paper-covered surfaces.
- For plastic suitcases and cases, decide whether the item is structured and rigid on all sides or has another construction.
- For textile items, identify the fiber content and construction, including cotton, man-made fibers, silk, paper yarn, vegetable fibers, and braid.
- Check special rules for value on leather handbags and for special-use items such as backpacks, insulated food or beverage bags, musical instrument cases, and jewelry boxes.
Often confused with
- Heading 4203Leather belts
Belts are clothing accessories, not containers.
- Heading 4203Leather jackets
Leather apparel is classified in 4203, not as a container.
- Heading 9004Eyeglasses
Spectacle cases are covered by 4202, but the eyewear itself is not.
- Heading 7113Jewelry
Jewelry boxes are covered by 4202, but jewelry itself is not.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for a plastic hardshell suitcase?
A plastic suitcase that is structured and rigid on all sides is classified under 4202.12.21.20, with a general (MFN) rate of 20%.
What is the duty on a man-made fiber textile backpack?
A backpack with an outer surface of man-made fiber textile materials is classified under 4202.92.31.20, with a general (MFN) rate of 17.6%.
How do I classify a leather handbag by value?
A leather handbag valued over $20 each is classified under 4202.21.90.00 with a general (MFN) rate of 9%; a leather handbag valued not over $20 each is classified under 4202.21.60.00 with a general (MFN) rate of 10%.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 4202
- 4202.11.00.30Attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers8%
- 4202.11.00.90With outer surface of leather or of composition leather / Other8%
- 4202.12.21.20Structured, rigid on all sides20%
- 4202.12.21.50Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers / Other20%
- 4202.12.29.10Attache cases, briefcases and similar containers20%
- 4202.12.29.25Structured, rigid on all sides / Other20%
- 4202.12.29.35Attache cases, briefcases and similar containers20%
- 4202.12.29.85With outer surface of plastics / Other20%
- 4202.12.40.00Of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction / Of cotton (369)6.3%
- 4202.12.60.00Of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction / Other (870)5.7%
- 4202.12.81.30Attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers (670)17.6%
- 4202.12.81.70With outer surface of textile materials / Of man-made fibers / Other (670)17.6%
- 4202.12.89.10Containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste17.6%
- 4202.12.89.20With outer surface of textile materials / Of cotton (369)17.6%
- 4202.12.89.40With outer surface of textile materials / Other (870)17.6%
- 4202.12.89.50Containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste17.6%
- 4202.12.89.60With outer surface of textile materials / Of cotton (369)17.6%
- 4202.12.89.80With outer surface of textile materials / Other (870)17.6%
- 4202.19.00.00Other20%
- 4202.21.30.00With outer surface of leather or of composition leather / Of reptile leather5.3%
- 4202.21.60.00With outer surface of leather or of composition leather / Valued not over $20 each10%
- 4202.21.90.00With outer surface of leather or of composition leather / Valued over $20 each9%
- 4202.22.15.00With outer surface of sheeting of plastics16%
- 4202.22.35.00With outer surface of textile materials / Wholly or in part of braid / Of abaca8.4%
- 4202.22.40.10Containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste7.4%
- 4202.22.40.20With outer surface of textile materials / Wholly or in part of braid / Of cotton (369)7.4%
- 4202.22.40.30With outer surface of textile materials / Wholly or in part of braid / Of man-made fibers (670)7.4%
- 4202.22.40.40With outer surface of textile materials / Wholly or in part of braid / Other (871)7.4%
- 4202.22.45.00Of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction / Of cotton (369)6.3%
- 4202.22.60.00Of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction / Other (871)5.7%
- 4202.22.70.00Containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste7%
- 4202.22.81.00With outer surface of textile materials / Of man-made fibers (670)17.6%
- 4202.22.89.30With outer surface of textile materials / Of cotton (369)17.6%
- 4202.22.89.70With outer surface of textile materials / Of paper yarn17.6%
- 4202.22.89.80With outer surface of textile materials / Other (871)17.6%
- 4202.29.10.00Handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle / Of plastics5.3%
- 4202.29.20.00Handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle / Of wood3.3%
- 4202.29.50.00Handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle / Other7.8%
- 4202.29.90.00Handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle / Other20%
- 4202.31.30.00With outer surface of leather or of composition leather / Of reptile leather3.7%
- 4202.31.60.00With outer surface of leather or of composition leather / Other8%
- 4202.32.10.00Of reinforced or laminated plastics12.1¢/kg + 4.6%
- 4202.32.20.00With outer surface of sheeting of plastics / Other20%
- 4202.32.40.00Of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction / Of cotton (369)6.3%
- 4202.32.80.00Of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction / Other (871)5.7%
- 4202.32.85.00Containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk wasteFree
- 4202.32.91.00With outer surface of textile materials / Of cotton (369)17.6%
- 4202.32.93.00With outer surface of textile materials / Of man-made fibers (670)17.6%
- 4202.32.99.00With outer surface of textile materials / Other (871)17.6%
- 4202.39.10.00Articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag / Of plastics5.3%
- 4202.39.20.00Articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag / Of wood3.3%
- 4202.39.50.00Articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag / Other7.8%
- 4202.39.90.00Articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag / Other20%
- 4202.91.10.00With outer surface of leather or of composition leather / Golf bags4.5%
- 4202.91.90.30Travel, sports and similar bags4.5%
- 4202.91.90.90With outer surface of leather or of composition leather / Other4.5%
- 4202.92.04.00Beverage bags whose interior incorporates only a flexible plastic container of a kind for storing and dispensing potable beverages through attached flexible tubing7%
- 4202.92.08.05With outer surface of textile materials / Of cotton (369)7%
- 4202.92.08.07With outer surface of textile materials / Of man-made fibers (670)7%
- 4202.92.08.09With outer surface of textile materials / Other (870)7%
- 4202.92.10.00Insulated food or beverage bags / Other3.4%
- 4202.92.15.00Of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction / Of cotton (369)6.3%
- 4202.92.20.00Of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction / Other (870)5.7%
- 4202.92.31.20With outer surface of textile materials / Of man-made fibers / Backpacks (670)17.6%
- 4202.92.31.31With outer surface of textile materials / Of man-made fibers / Other (670)17.6%
- 4202.92.33.05Of paper yarn or of cotton; containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste / Of paper yarn17.6%
- 4202.92.33.10Containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste17.6%
- 4202.92.33.16Of paper yarn or of cotton; containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste / Of cotton (369)17.6%
- 4202.92.39.00With outer surface of textile materials / Other (870)17.6%
- 4202.92.45.00Travel, sports and similar bags / Other20%
- 4202.92.50.00With outer surface of sheeting of plastics or of textile materials / Musical instrument cases4.2%
- 4202.92.60.10Jewelry boxes, and similar containers of a kind normally sold at retail with their contents6.3%
- 4202.92.60.91With outer surface of sheeting of plastics or of textile materials / Of cotton / Other (369)6.3%
- 4202.92.91.00Of man-made fibers (except jewelry boxes of a kind normally sold at retail with their contents) (670)17.6%
- 4202.92.93.10Containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste17.6%
- 4202.92.93.15With outer surface of textile materials / Other, jewelry boxes of a kind normally sold at retail with their contents17.6%
- 4202.92.93.36With outer surface of textile materials / Other (870)17.6%
- 4202.92.94.00Cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD's), CD Rom disks, CD players, cassette players, and/or cassettes17.6%
- 4202.92.97.00With outer surface of sheeting of plastics or of textile materials / Other17.6%
- 4202.99.10.00Of plastics3.4%
- 4202.99.20.00Not lined with textile fabrics4.3%
- 4202.99.30.00Of wood / Lined with textile fabricsFree
- 4202.99.50.00Other7.8%
- 4202.99.90.00Other20%