HTSUS, United States
4010.19.80.00
Combined with textile materials / Other
Classification path
- Conveyor or transmission belts or belting, of vulcanized rubber
- Conveyor belts and belting
- Other
- Combined with textile materials
- Other
Rates of duty
- General (MFN)
- 1.9%
- Column 2Cuba, North Korea, Russia, Belarus
- 25%
- Unit of quantity
- kg
Trade agreement rates
FreeGSP (lapsed since Dec 31, 2020), U.S.-Australia FTA, U.S.-Bahrain FTA, U.S.-Chile FTA, U.S.-Colombia TPA, AGOA (authorized through Dec 31, 2026), E, U.S.-Israel FTA, U.S.-Jordan FTA, U.S.-Korea FTA, U.S.-Morocco FTA, U.S.-Oman FTA, CAFTA-DR, U.S.-Panama TPA, U.S.-Peru TPA, USMCA, U.S.-Singapore FTA
Related lines in heading 4010
- 4010.11.00.00Conveyor or transmission belts or belting, of vulcanized rubber / Conveyor belts and belting / Reinforced only with metal3.3%
- 4010.12.10.00With textile components in which vegetable fibers predominate by weight over any other single textile fiber4.1%
- 4010.12.50.00Reinforced only with textile materials / Of a width exceeding 20 cm8%
- 4010.12.55.00Reinforced only with textile materials / Other6.4%
- 4010.12.90.00Reinforced only with textile materials / Other1.9%
- 4010.19.10.00With textile components in which vegetable fibers predominate by weight over any other single textile fiber4.1%
- 4010.19.50.00Combined with textile materials / Of a width exceeding 20 cm8%
- 4010.19.55.00Combined with textile materials / Other6.4%
- 4010.19.91.00Conveyor or transmission belts or belting, of vulcanized rubber / Conveyor belts and belting / Other3.3%
- 4010.31.30.00Combined with textile materials3.4%
- 4010.31.60.00Conveyor or transmission belts or belting, of vulcanized rubber / Transmission belts or belting / Other2.8%
- 4010.32.30.00Combined with textile materials3.4%
About heading 4010
Conveyor or transmission belts or belting, of vulcanized rubber
Heading 4010 covers conveyor belts and belting, and transmission belts and belting, made of vulcanized rubber. It is split first between conveyor and transmission uses, then by reinforcement material, textile fiber content and width, and for transmission belts by belt type and outside circumference.
Full guide to heading 4010Products in this heading
- Rubber conveyor belts reinforced only with metal
- Textile-reinforced rubber conveyor belting
- Flat rubber conveyor belts for package handling
- V-belts and V-ribbed belts for industrial drives
- Endless synchronous timing belts
- Trapezoidal cross-section transmission belting
- Rubber transmission belting combined with textile materials
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for a rubber conveyor belt reinforced only with metal?
Use 4010.11.00.00. The general (MFN) rate is 3.3%.
What is the duty on a V-ribbed rubber transmission belt with outside circumference over 60 cm but not over 180 cm, combined with textile materials?
Use 4010.31.30.00. The general (MFN) rate is 3.4%.
How do I classify an endless synchronous rubber belt with outside circumference over 150 cm but not over 198 cm, with man-made textile fibers predominating and width over 20 cm?
Classify it under 4010.36.41.00. The general (MFN) rate is 8%.
Source: USITC Harmonized Tariff Schedule, retrieved October 21, 2026.