3904.30.60.00
Vinyl chloride-vinyl acetate copolymers / Other
Classification path
- Polymers of vinyl chloride or of other halogenated olefins, in primary forms
- Vinyl chloride-vinyl acetate copolymers
- Other
Rates of duty
- General (MFN)
- 5.3%
- Column 2Cuba, North Korea, Russia, Belarus
- 43.5%
- Unit of quantity
- kg
Trade agreement rates
Related lines in heading 3904
- 3904.10.00.00Poly(vinyl chloride), not mixed with any other substances6.5%
- 3904.21.00.00Polymers of vinyl chloride or of other halogenated olefins, in primary forms / Nonplasticized6.5%
- 3904.22.00.00Polymers of vinyl chloride or of other halogenated olefins, in primary forms / Plasticized6.5%
- 3904.30.20.00Vinyl acetate-vinyl chloride-ethylene terpolymers, containing by weight less than 50 percent derivatives of vinyl acetate, except those polymerized from aromatic or modified aromatic monomersFree
- 3904.40.00.00Polymers of vinyl chloride or of other halogenated olefins, in primary forms / Other vinyl chloride copolymers5.3%
- 3904.50.00.00Polymers of vinyl chloride or of other halogenated olefins, in primary forms / Vinylidene chloride polymers6.5%
- 3904.61.00.10Granular, whether or not filled or compounded (see statistical note 1 to this chapter)5.8%
- 3904.61.00.90Polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) / Other5.8%
- 3904.69.10.00Polymers of vinyl chloride or of other halogenated olefins, in primary forms / Fluoropolymers / ElastomericFree
- 3904.69.50.00Polymers of vinyl chloride or of other halogenated olefins, in primary forms / Fluoropolymers / Other6.5%
- 3904.90.10.00Polymers of vinyl chloride or of other halogenated olefins, in primary forms / ElastomericFree
- 3904.90.50.00Polymers of vinyl chloride or of other halogenated olefins, in primary forms / Other6.5%
About heading 3904
Polymers of vinyl chloride or of other halogenated olefins, in primary forms
Heading 3904 covers polymers of vinyl chloride and polymers of other halogenated olefins, but only in primary forms such as powder, granules, lumps or flakes. The heading is split first by polymer type: unmixed PVC, other PVC, vinyl chloride copolymers, vinylidene chloride polymers, fluoropolymers, and a residual other group. Each of those is then split by whether the material is plasticized, elastomeric, or otherwise formulated.
Full guide to heading 3904Products in this heading
- Poly(vinyl chloride) suspension resin powder, not mixed with any other substance
- Nonplasticized PVC granules for pipe and profile extrusion
- Plasticized PVC compound in pellet form for wire insulation
- Vinyl chloride-vinyl acetate copolymer resin for coatings and adhesives
- Vinylidene chloride copolymer (PVDC) resin for barrier film
- Granular polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) molding powder
- Melt-processable fluoropolymer pellets such as FEP or PFA
- Elastomeric fluoropolymer raw gum for seals and gaskets
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for general-purpose poly(vinyl chloride) resin?
Unmixed PVC resin in primary forms is 3904.10.00.00, dutiable at a general (MFN) rate of 6.5%.
What is the duty on plasticized PVC compound?
Plasticized PVC that has been mixed with other substances is 3904.22.00.00, with a general (MFN) rate of 6.5%.
How do I classify granular PTFE molding powder?
Granular PTFE, whether or not filled or compounded, is 3904.61.00.10 at a general (MFN) rate of 5.8%; other PTFE forms fall under 3904.61.00.90 at the same 5.8% rate.
Source: USITC Harmonized Tariff Schedule, retrieved October 21, 2026.