Borates; peroxoborates (perborates)
5 declarable lines
Heading 2840 covers borates, which are salts of boric acid, and peroxoborates (perborates), which are boron compounds carrying a peroxo group. The heading first splits disodium tetraborate (refined borax) into an anhydrous line and an other line, then provides a single line for all other borates. The last split separates sodium perborate from other peroxoborates.
Products in this heading
- Refined borax, anhydrous (disodium tetraborate with no water of crystallization)
- Refined borax decahydrate and borax pentahydrate
- Sodium metaborate and other sodium borate salts
- Zinc borate used as a flame retardant additive
- Ammonium pentaborate and potassium borate salts
- Sodium perborate monohydrate and tetrahydrate
- Other peroxoborates used as bleaching agents
How to choose the right subheading
- Identify whether the product is a borate salt or a peroxoborate, since peroxoborates have their own subheading.
- For disodium tetraborate (refined borax), check whether the product is anhydrous or contains water of crystallization.
- Identify the cation or the specific borate salt for products other than disodium tetraborate.
- For peroxoborates, check whether the product is sodium perborate or another peroxoborate.
- Confirm the material is a refined chemical product rather than a crude natural borate ore.
Often confused with
- Boric acid
Boric acid is an inorganic acid, not a borate salt.
- Natural borates such as tincal ore, kernite and crude concentrates
Crude natural borates and concentrates are classified in chapter 25, not chapter 28.
- Heading 2804Boron, the element
Elemental boron is a nonmetal element, not a borate compound.
- Heading 2811Boron oxide (diboron trioxide)
It is an oxygen compound of a nonmetal, not a metal borate salt.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for anhydrous refined borax?
Anhydrous disodium tetraborate (refined borax) is 2840.11.00.00, dutiable at a general (MFN) rate of 0.3%.
What is the duty on sodium perborate?
Sodium perborate is 2840.30.00.10, dutiable at a general (MFN) rate of 3.7%.
How do I classify borax decahydrate?
Refined borax that contains water of crystallization, such as the decahydrate, is 2840.19.00.00, dutiable at a general (MFN) rate of 0.1%.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 2840
- 2840.11.00.00Disodium tetraborate (refined borax) / Anhydrous0.3%
- 2840.19.00.00Disodium tetraborate (refined borax) / Other0.1%
- 2840.20.00.00Borates; peroxoborates (perborates) / Other borates3.7%
- 2840.30.00.10Borates; peroxoborates (perborates) / Peroxoborates (perborates) / Sodium perborate3.7%
- 2840.30.00.50Borates; peroxoborates (perborates) / Peroxoborates (perborates) / Other3.7%