Hydrazine and hydroxylamine and their inorganic salts; other inorganic bases; other metal oxides, hydroxides and peroxides
19 declarable lines
Heading 2825 covers hydrazine, hydroxylamine and their inorganic salts, plus a range of inorganic bases and metal oxides, hydroxides and peroxides not provided for in other headings. The heading is split first by the specific metal or compound, with separate lines for lithium, vanadium, nickel, copper, germanium and zirconium, molybdenum, antimony and beryllium. Compounds not named in the earlier subheadings fall to the residual Other lines at the end of the heading.
Products in this heading
- Hydrazine and its inorganic salts
- Lithium hydroxide for battery and industrial use
- Vanadium pentoxide (vanadium anhydride)
- Nickel oxide and nickel hydroxide
- Cuprous oxide and cupric oxide powders
- Zirconium dioxide
- Molybdenum trioxide
- Antimony oxide
How to choose the right subheading
- Identify the exact chemical: oxide, hydroxide, peroxide, or hydrazine/hydroxylamine type.
- Name the metal or cation, since most subheadings here are metal specific.
- Check whether the compound is named in an earlier heading of chapter 28 before using 2825.
- For copper, decide between cupric oxide, cuprous oxide and copper hydroxides.
- For germanium and zirconium products, decide between germanium dioxide, zirconium dioxide and the Other line.
Often confused with
- Heading 2816Magnesium hydroxide
Magnesium oxide and hydroxide have their own dedicated heading.
- Heading 2815Sodium hydroxide (caustic soda)
Alkali hydroxides are classified in heading 2815, not as other inorganic bases.
- Heading 2821Iron oxides and hydroxides
Iron oxides are specifically covered by heading 2821, including earth colors.
- Heading 2819Chromium oxides and hydroxides
Chromium oxides are named in their own heading.
- Heading 2818Aluminum oxide and hydroxide
Aluminum oxide, including artificial corundum, and aluminum hydroxide go to heading 2818.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for vanadium pentoxide?
Vanadium pentoxide (anhydride) is classified under 2825.30.00.10. The general (MFN) duty rate is 5.5%.
What is the duty on nickel oxide and nickel hydroxide?
Nickel oxides and hydroxides fall under 2825.40.00.00. The general (MFN) duty rate is Free.
How do I classify copper oxides and copper hydroxides?
Cupric oxide goes to 2825.50.10.00 at a general (MFN) rate of 4.3%, cuprous oxide goes to 2825.50.20.00 at 5%, and copper hydroxides go to 2825.50.30.00 at 3.9%.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 2825
- 2825.10.00.00Hydrazine and hydroxylamine and their inorganic salts3.7%
- 2825.20.00.00Lithium oxide and hydroxide3.7%
- 2825.30.00.10Vanadium pentoxide (anhydride)5.5%
- 2825.30.00.50Vanadium oxides and hydroxides / Other5.5%
- 2825.40.00.00Nickel oxides and hydroxidesFree
- 2825.50.10.00Copper oxides and hydroxides / Cupric oxide4.3%
- 2825.50.20.00Copper oxides and hydroxides / Cuprous oxide5%
- 2825.50.30.00Copper oxides and hydroxides / Copper hydroxides3.9%
- 2825.60.00.10Germanium oxides and zirconium dioxide / Germanium dioxide3.7%
- 2825.60.00.20Germanium oxides and zirconium dioxide / Zirconium dioxide3.7%
- 2825.60.00.50Germanium oxides and zirconium dioxide / Other3.7%
- 2825.70.00.00Molybdenum oxides and hydroxides3.2%
- 2825.80.00.00Antimony oxidesFree
- 2825.90.10.00Beryllium oxide and hydroxide3.7%
- 2825.90.15.00Niobium oxide3.7%
- 2825.90.20.00Tin oxides4.2%
- 2825.90.30.00Tungsten oxides5.5%
- 2825.90.75.00Cadmium oxideFree
- 2825.90.90.00Other3.7%