Melons (including watermelons) and papayas (papaws), fresh
19 declarable lines
Heading 0807 covers fresh melons, including watermelons, and fresh papayas (papaws). It splits first by fruit: watermelons under 0807.11, other melons under 0807.19, and papayas under 0807.20. Watermelons and other melons then split by the date the goods are entered, and further by seedless or other, certified organic or other, and for some lines by miniature type or specific melon variety.
Products in this heading
- Watermelons, seedless
- Watermelons, seeded (other)
- Cantaloupes
- Honeydew melons
- Ogen and Galia melons
- Papayas (papaws)
- Miniature watermelons of a kind described in statistical note 2 to chapter 8
How to choose the right subheading
- Identify the fruit first: watermelon, cantaloupe, Ogen or Galia melon, honeydew, other melon, or papaya.
- For watermelons and other melons, check the date of entry against the period stated in the subheading, since the rate changes with the season.
- For watermelons, decide whether the fruit is seedless or other.
- Decide whether the shipment is certified organic or not, since organic lines are separately declared.
- For seedless watermelons, check whether the fruit is a miniature type of a kind described in statistical note 2 to chapter 8.
Often confused with
- Heading 0804Pineapples
Pineapples are classified with dates, figs, avocados, guavas, mangoes and mangosteens, not in 0807.
- Heading 0804Avocados
Avocados are a separate fresh fruit of heading 0804.
- Heading 0806Grapes
Fresh grapes have their own heading.
- Heading 0810Strawberries and other fresh berries
Berries are classified as other fresh fruit in 0810.
- Heading 0811Frozen melon pieces
Fruit frozen or cooked by steaming or boiling goes to 0811, not to the fresh fruit heading.
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for papayas?
Fresh papayas (papaws) are classified under 0807.20.00.00, with a general (MFN) rate of 5.4%.
What is the duty on watermelons entered in December?
Watermelons entered from December 1 to the following March 31 fall in 0807.11.30, where the general (MFN) rate is 9%. For example, seeded watermelons that are not certified organic are declared under 0807.11.30.90 at 9%.
How do I classify cantaloupes?
Cantaloupes are classified by the date of entry. Entries from August 1 to September 15 go under 0807.19.10.00 at a general (MFN) rate of 12.8%, and entries at any other time go under 0807.19.20.00 at a general (MFN) rate of 29.8%.
Guide written from the official schedule text. Rates quoted are general (MFN) rates; check the line page for trade agreement rates and the classification of your exact product.
All lines in heading 0807
- 0807.11.30.20Miniature type of a kind described in statistical note 2 to this chapter9%
- 0807.11.30.40Watermelons / Seedless / Certified organic / Other9%
- 0807.11.30.60Miniature type of a kind described in statistical note 2 to this chapter9%
- 0807.11.30.80Melons (including watermelons) / Watermelons / Seedless / Other9%
- 0807.11.30.90Melons (including watermelons) / Watermelons / Other9%
- 0807.11.40.20Miniature type of a kind described in statistical note 2 to this chapter17%
- 0807.11.40.40If entered at any other time / Seedless / Certified organic / Other17%
- 0807.11.40.60Miniature type of a kind described in statistical note 2 to this chapter17%
- 0807.11.40.80If entered at any other time / Seedless / Other17%
- 0807.11.40.90Watermelons / If entered at any other time / Other17%
- 0807.19.10.00If entered during the period from August 1 to September 15, inclusive, in any year12.8%
- 0807.19.20.00Melons (including watermelons) / Cantaloupes / If entered at any other time29.8%
- 0807.19.50.00If entered during the period from December 1, in any year, to the following May 31, inclusive1.6%
- 0807.19.60.00Melons (including watermelons) / Ogen and Galia melons / If entered at any other time6.3%
- 0807.19.70.20Melons (including watermelons) / Honeydew melons5.4%
- 0807.19.70.40Melons (including watermelons) / Other5.4%
- 0807.19.80.20Melons (including watermelons) / If entered at any other time / Honeydew melons28%
- 0807.19.80.40Melons (including watermelons) / If entered at any other time / Other28%
- 0807.20.00.00Melons (including watermelons) and papayas (papaws), fresh / Papayas (papaws)5.4%