0602.30.00.00
Rhododendrons and azaleas, grafted or not
Classification path
- Other live plants (including their roots), cuttings and slips; mushroom spawn
- Rhododendrons and azaleas, grafted or not
Rates of duty
- General (MFN)
- 1.9%
- Column 2Cuba, North Korea, Russia, Belarus
- 25%
- Unit of quantity
- No.
Trade agreement rates
Related lines in heading 0602
- 0602.10.00.00Unrooted cuttings and slips4.8%
- 0602.20.00.00Trees, shrubs and bushes, grafted or not, of kinds which bear edible fruit or nutsFree
- 0602.40.00.00Roses, grafted or notFree
- 0602.90.20.00Herbaceous perennials / Orchid plantsFree
- 0602.90.30.10Herbaceous perennials / With soil attached to roots / Chrysanthemums1.4%
- 0602.90.30.90Herbaceous perennials / With soil attached to roots / Other1.4%
- 0602.90.40.00Herbaceous perennials / Other3.5%
- 0602.90.50.00Mushroom spawn1.4¢/kg
- 0602.90.60.10With soil attached to roots / Trees and shrubs1.9%
- 0602.90.60.20With soil attached to roots / Poinsettias1.9%
- 0602.90.60.90With soil attached to roots / Other1.9%
- 0602.90.90.10Trees and shrubs4.8%
About heading 0602
Other live plants (including their roots), cuttings and slips; mushroom spawn
Heading 0602 covers live plants and plant parts for propagation or growing on, other than the dormant bulbs, tubers and roots of heading 0601. It is split first by plant type: unrooted cuttings and slips, trees and shrubs bearing edible fruit or nuts, rhododendrons and azaleas, and roses. Everything else falls into a residual group that is divided into herbaceous perennials versus other plants, then by whether soil is attached to the roots.
Full guide to heading 0602Products in this heading
- Unrooted cuttings of greenhouse plants for rooting out
- Grafted apple or citrus trees for orchard planting
- Rhododendron and azalea nursery stock
- Rose bushes, bare root or potted
- Potted herbaceous perennials such as chrysanthemums
- Orchid plants in pots
- Mushroom spawn for cultivation
- Poinsettias with soil attached to the roots
Frequently asked questions
What is the HTS code for unrooted cuttings and slips?
Unrooted cuttings and slips are classified under 0602.10.00.00. The general (MFN) rate for that line is 4.8%.
What is the duty on rose bushes imported for planting?
Roses, grafted or not, are classified under 0602.40.00.00. The general (MFN) rate for that line is Free.
How do I classify potted herbaceous perennials with soil attached to the roots?
Herbaceous perennials with soil attached to the roots go under 0602.90.30.10 for chrysanthemums, at a general (MFN) rate of 1.4%, or under 0602.90.30.90 for other plants, also at 1.4%. Herbaceous perennials without soil attached fall under 0602.90.40.00 at a general (MFN) rate of 3.5%.
Source: USITC Harmonized Tariff Schedule, retrieved October 21, 2026.